Wireless Days 2019

April 24th - 26th | Manchester, UK

Wireless Days 2019 Program at Glance

24th April 2019, Wednesday
08:30 - 17:00 Registration
08:30 - 09:00 Refreshment
09:00 - 09:30 Opening Ceremony
09:30 - 10:30 Keynote Speaker 1 (Prof. Erol Gelenbe)

Session Chair: Yassine Hadjadj-Aoul (IRISA, France)
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:00 Keynote Speaker 2 (Prof. Mischa Dohler)

Session Chair: Soufiene Djahel (MMU, UK)
12:00 - 13:30 Lunch
13:30 - 15:00 Technical Session 1
15:00 - 16:00 Technical Session 2
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break
16:30 - 18:05 Technical Session 3
18:05 - 19:30 Welcome Reception
25th April 2019, Thursday
09:00 - 17:00 Registration
08:30 - 09:30 Refreshment
09:30 - 10:30 Keynote Speaker 3 (Prof. Geert Heijenk)

Session Chair: Yacine Ghamri-Doudane (ULR, France)
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:30 Technical Session 4 & Technical Session 5
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 15:00 Keynote Speaker 4 (Sam Li)

Session Chair: Soufiene Djahel (MMU, UK)
15:00 - 16:00 Poster Session
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break
16:30 - 18:05 Technical Session 6 & Technical Session 7
19:00 - 22:00 Banquet at the The Midland Hotel
26th April 2019, Friday
09:00 - 16:30 Registration
08:30 - 09:30 Refreshment
09:30 - 10:30 Keynote Speaker 5 (Dr. Philip Perry)

Session Chair: Dimitrios Zorbas (Tyndall National Institute, Ireland)
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:35 Technical Session 8
12:35 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 15:35 Technical Session 9
15:35 - 16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 - 17:40 Technical Session 10
17:40 - 17:50 Closing Ceremony

Wireless Days 2019 Program

Tracks:
  • Ad Hoc and Sensor Networking(AHSN)
  • Connected & Autonomous Vehicles in Land, Water and Sky (CAV-LWS)
  • IoT and smart X: Networking, Cloudification and Services (IoT-NCS)
  • Mobile Networking and Computing (MNC)
  • Wireless Communications (WiC)
  • Wireless Models Simulations (WMS)
Wednesday April 24th, 2019 13:30 - 15:00 - Technical Session 1 (WMS & WiC) Session Chair: Alessandro Chiumento, Trinity College Dublin, Ireland (chiumena@tcd.ie)
  1. Clustering Validation for mmWave Multipath Components in Outdoor Transmissions Miead Tehrani Moayyed, Bogdan Antonescu and Stefano Basagni (Northeastern University, USA)
  2. The TMB path loss model for 5 GHz indoor WiFi scenarios: On the empirical relationship between RSSI, MCS, and spatial streams Toni Adame (UPF, Spain); Marc Carrascosa and Boris Bellalta (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain)
  3. Performance Evaluation of Channel Access Methods for Dedicated IoT Networks Abderrahman Ben Khalifa and Razvan Stanica (INSA Lyon, France)
  4. Characterizing the Indoor Industrial Channel at 3.5 GHz for 5G (Short paper) Elijah Adegoke (University of Warwick, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Robert Michael Edwards and William Whittow (Loughborough University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Axel Bindel (HSSMI, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
  5. A Low PAPR Universal Filtered Multi-Carrier System for 5G Machine Type Communications (Short paper) Imran Baig (Dhofar University, Salalah, Sultanate of Oman, Oman); Umer Farooq, Najam Ul Hasan and Manaf Zghaibeh (Dhofar University, Oman); Varun Jeoti (University Teknologi PETRONAS, Malaysia); Muhammad Imran (King Saud University, Saudi Arabia)
15:00 - 16:00 - Technical Session 2 (AHSN) Session Chair: Yassine Hadjadj Aoul, IRISA, France (yassine.hadjadj-aoul@irisa.fr)
  1. Spectrum Sensing Performance Analysis for Mobile Primary and Secondary Users in Cognitive Radio Networks (Short paper) Kenneth Okello (Egypt-Japan University of Science and Technology, Egypt); Ahmed Hassan Abd El-Malek (Egypt-Japan University for Science and Technology (E-JUST), Egypt); Maha Elsabrouty (Egypt Japan University for Science and Technology, Egypt); Mohamed Abozahhad (Ejust, Egypt)
  2. Will Blockchain Technology Become a Reality in Sensor Networks? (Short paper) Jims Ningshen Marchang, Gregg Ibbotson and Paul Wheway (Sheffield Hallam University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
  3. Load- and Interference-Balance Hybrid Routing Protocol for Hybrid Wireless Mesh Network (short paper) Yuan Chai and Xiao-Jun Zeng (University of Manchester, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
  4. Connectivity-aware Relay Node Deployment in Grid-based Wireless Sensor Networks (Short paper) Khadidja Tisseli (University of Sciences and Technology Houari Boumediene, Algeria); Chafika Benzaid (USTHB University, Algeria); Noureddine Lasla (Hamda Bin Khalifa University (HBKU), Qatar); Nadjib Badache (University of Sciences and Technology Houari Boumediane (USTHB), Algeria)
16:30 - 18:05 - Technical session 3 (IoT-NCS) Session Chair: Dimitrios Zorbas, Tyndall National Institute, Ireland (dimitrios.zormpas@tyndall.ie)
  1. Increased flexibility in long-range IoT deployments with transparent and light-weight 2-hop LoRa approach Mamour Diop and CongDuc Pham (University of Pau, France)
  2. Time-Optimized Task Offloading Decision Making in Mobile Edge Computing Ibrahim Ahmed Alghamdi, Christos Anagnostopoulos and Dimitrios P Pezaros (University of Glasgow, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
  3. Participatory 3D Scanning and Modeling of Cities and Buildings Using 5G mm-Wave Smart Phones Hossein Ajorloo and Cormac J. Sreenan (University College Cork, Ireland)
  4. Password-Based Authenticated Key Exchange Based on Signcryption for the Internet of Things Van Hoan Hoang (Oodrive & University of La Rochelle, France); Elyes Lehtihet (Oodrive, France); Yacine Ghamri-Doudane (University of la Rochelle, France)
  5. In-network Predictive Analytics in Edge Computing (Short paper) Stefanos Nikolaou (University Of Glasgow, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Dimitrios P Pezaros and Christos Anagnostopoulos (University of Glasgow, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Thursday April 25th, 2019 11:00 - 12:30 - Technical Session 4 (AHSN) Session Chair: Floriano De Rango, Universita della Calabria, Italy (f.derango@dimes.unical.it)
  1. A Comparative Analysis of Trust Models for Safety Applications in IoT-enabled Vehicular Networks Farhan Ahmad (University of Derby, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Asma Adnane (Loughborough University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Fatih Kurugollu (University of Derby, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Rasheed Hussain (Innopolis University & Information Security and Privacy Lab, Russia)
  2. Congestion Control in Wireless Sensor Networks based on Support Vector Machine, Grey Wolf Optimization and Differential Evolution Hafiza Kazmi (COMSATS University, Islamabad, Pakistan); Nadeem Javaid (COMSATS Institute of Information Technology, Islamabad, Pakistan); Muhammad Imran (King Saud University, Saudi Arabia); Fatma Outay (Zayed University, United Arab Emirates)
  3. A Self Clocked Fair Queuing MAC Approach Limiting Deafness and Round Robin Issues in Directional MANET Vincenzo Inzillo (Università Della Calabria, Italy); Floriano De Rango (University of Calabria, Italy); Alfonso Ariza Quintana (University of Malaga, Spain)
  4. A Distributed Cellular Automaton Algorithm for Barrier Formation in Mobile Sensor Networks (Short paper) Huw Lloyd and Mohammad Hammoudeh (Manchester Metropolitan University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
11:00 - 12:30 - Technical Session 5 (WiC) Session Chair: Somayeh Mohammady, National University of Ireland Maynooth, Ireland (Somayeh.Mohammady@mu.ie)
  1. Peak Shrinking and Interpolating Technique for reducing Peak to Average Power Ratio Somayeh Mohammady (National University of Ireland Maynooth (NUIM), Ireland); John Dooley (National University of Ireland Maynooth, Ireland); Ronan Farrell and David Malone (Maynooth University, Ireland)
  2. New Generalized Multistream Spatial Modulation for Wireless Communications Nodar Ugrelidze (Caucasus University, Georgia); Sergo Shavgulidze (Georgian Technical University, Georgia); Mariam Sordia (Caucasus University)
  3. New Multi-Carrier Candidate Waveform For the 5G Physical Layer of Wireless Mobile Networks Mohammad R Kadhum (University of Northampton, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
  4. Optimization of slot allocation in hybrid VLC/RF network for throughput maximization (Short paper) Madiha Amjad (National University of Sciences and Technology (NUST), Islamabad, Pakistan); Hassaan Khaliq Qureshi (National University of Sciences and Technology, Pakistan); Sobia Jangsher (Institute of Space Technology, Pakistan)
  5. Improved BER for offset pulse position modulation using priority decoding over VLC system (Short paper) Zohaib Ali Farhat (University of Huddersfield, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Mostafa Ahfayd (University of Huddersfield & University of Huddersfield, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Peter Mather and Martin Sibley (University of Huddersfield, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
15:00 - 16:00 - Poster Session (Short & Poster/Demo Papers) Session Chair: Jack Hodgkiss, Manchester Metropolitan University, UK (JACK.HODGKISS@stu.mmu.ac.uk)
  1. Investigating and Revealing Privacy Leaks in Mobile Application Traffic Shuhui Chen, Shuang Zhao and Biao Han (National University of Defense Technology, P.R. China); Xiaoyan Wang (Ibaraki University, Japan)
  2. Investigation of the Characteristics of a 5.2 GHz Textile Antenna on a Human Body Daisuke Yamanaka and Masaharu Takahashi (Chiba University, Japan)
  3. Millimeter Wave Wireless Link for On-board Chip to Chip Communication Tae Hwan Jang, Seongbae Jun, Seung Hun Kim, Hyuk Su Son and Dongmin Kang (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea); Hyuncheol Park (KAIST, Korea); Chul Soon Park (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST), Korea)
  4. A SoC-based SDR platform for ultra-high data rate broadband communication, radar and localization systems Markus Petri and Marcus Ehrig (IHP, Germany)
  5. TLTN - The local things network: on the design of a LoRaWAN gateway with autonomous servers for disconnected communities Pape Barro (Institute of Mathematics and Physical Sciences, CEA-SMA, Benin & T/ICT4D Marconi Laboratory, ICTP, Italy); Marco Zennaro (ICTP - The Abdus Salam International Centre for Theoretical Physics, Italy); Ermanno Pietrosemoli (International Centre for Theoretical Physics (ICTP) & Fundacion EsLaRed, Italy)
  6. DTNbox: a DTN Application for Peer-to-Peer Directory Synchronization Carlo Caini, Marco Bertolazzi and Nicolò Castellazzi (University of Bologna, Italy)
  7. A Performance Analysis of 5G Fronthaul Networks for Long-Distance Communications Muhammad Waqar (Sejong University, Korea); Ajung Kim (Sejong Univ, Korea); Je Joon Yoon (Sejong University, Korea)
  8. Toward Intelligent Reconfiguration of RPL Networks using Supervised Learning Moussa Aboubakar (Université de Technologie de Compiègne & CEA Saclay, France); Mounir Kellil (CEA LIST, France); Abdelmadjid Bouabdallah (Universite de Technologie - Compiegne, France); Pierre Roux (CEA LIST, France)
  9. UAV Location Optimization for UAV-to-Vehicle Multiple Access Channel with Visible Light Communication Refik Caglar Kizilirmak, Akniyet Amantayeva and Moldir Yerzhanova (Nazarbayev University, Kazakhstan)
  10. Evaluation of Virtual Traffic Lights in Presence of Selfish Vehicles Marcia Pasin (Federal University of Santa Maria, Brazil); Leonardo de Abreu Schmidt (UFSM, Brazil); Assia Belbachir (IPSA, France); Ana Bazzan (Federal do Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil); Andre Brizzi (Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Brazil)
16:30 - 18:05 - Technical Session 6 (CAV-LWS) Session Chair: Bastian Bloessl, Trinity College Dublin, Ireland (mail@bastibl.net )
  1. Modelling Road Congestion Using a Fuzzy System and Real-World Data for Connected and Autonomous Vehicles Luke Abberley (Manchester Metropolitan University & Transport for Greater Manchester, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Keeley Crockett (Manchester Metropolitan Iniversity, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Jianquan Cheng (Manchester Metropolitan University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
  2. UAV Location Broadcasting with Wi-Fi SSID Franco Minucci, Evgenii Vinogradov, Hazem Sallouha and Sofie Pollin (KU Leuven, Belgium)
  3. A Case for Good Defaults: Pitfalls in VANET Physical Layer Simulations Bastian Bloessl (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland); Aisling O’Driscoll (University College Cork, Ireland)
  4. Deep Learning-aided Resource Orchestration for Vehicular Safety Communication Irfan Khan (Eurecom, France); Francois-Xavier Aubet and Marc-Oliver Pahl (Technical University of Munich, Germany); Jérôme Härri (EURECOM, France)
  5. Machine Learning for Cooperative Driving in a Multi-Lane Highway Environment (Shortpaper) Aashik Chandramohan, Mannes Poel, Bernd Meijerink and Geert Heijenk (University of Twente, the Netherlands)
16:30 - 18:05 - Technical Session 7 (MNC) Session Chair: Nicolas Le Sommer, IRISA, Université de Bretagne Sud, France (nicolas.le-sommer@univ-ubs.fr)
  1. On using eXtreme Gradient Boosting (XGBoost) Machine Learning algorithm for Home Network Traffic Classification Iyad Lahsen Cherif and Abdesselem Kortebi (Orange Labs, France)
  2. Energy Consumption Management for Dense Wi-Fi Networks Paulo Silva (INESC TEC, Portugal); Rui Campos (INESC TEC and Faculty of Engineering, University of Porto, Portugal); Nuno Almeida (INESC TEC and FEUP, Portugal)
  3. Revisiting Downlink Scheduling in a Multi-Cell OFDMA Network: From Full Base Station Coordination to Practical Schemes Yiğit Özcan and Catherine Rosenberg (University of Waterloo, Canada)
  4. Enhancing User Fairness in OFDMA Radio Access Networks Through Machine Learning Ioan-Sorin Comşa (Brunel University London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Sijing Zhang (University of Bedfordshire, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Mehmet Emin Aydin (University of the West of England, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Pierre Kuonen (University of Applied Sciences of Western Switzerland, Switzerland); Ramona Trestian (Middlesex University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Gheorghita Ghinea (Brunel University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
  5. Performing Service Composition in Opportunistic Networks (Short paper) Nicolas Le Sommer (IRISA, Université de Bretagne Sud, France); Fadhlallah Baklouti (University of south Brittany (UBS), France); Yves Mahéo (IRISA, Université Bretagne Sud, France)
Friday April 26th, 2019 11:00 - 12:35 - Technical Session 8 (WMS) Session Chair: Demostenes Zegarra Rodriguez, University of Sao Paulo; Nokia Technology Institute, Brazil (dzegarrar@gmail.com )
  1. Komondor: a Wireless Network Simulator for Next-Generation High-Density WLANs Sergio Barrachina-Muñoz (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain); Francesc Wilhelmi (Pompeu Fabra University, Spain); Ioannis Selinis (University of Surrey, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Boris Bellalta (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain)
  2. End-to-End Delay Analysis of a Wireless Sensor Network Using Stochastic Network Calculus Orangel Azuaje (University of Porto, Portugal); Ana C Aguiar (University of Porto & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal)
  3. SARA - A Semantic Access Point Resource Allocation Service for Heterogenous Wireless Networks Qianru Zhou (University of Glasgow, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Alasdair Gray (Heriot- Watt University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Dimitrios P Pezaros (University of Glasgow, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Steve McLaughlin (Heriot Watt University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
  4. S-PRAC: Fast Partial Packet Recovery with Network Coding in Very Noisy Wireless Channels Kurniawan D. Irianto (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany & Universitas Islam Indonesia, Indonesia); Juan A. Cabrera and Giang T. Nguyen (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany); Hani Salah (TU Dresden, Germany); Frank H.P. Fitzek (Technische Universität Dresden & ComNets - Communication Networks Group, Germany)
  5. Impact of FEC codes on speech communication quality using WB E-model algorithm (Short paper) Demostenes Zegarra Rodriguez (University of Sao Paulo & Nokia Technology Institute, Brazil); Miguel Arjona Ramírez (University of São Paulo, Brazil); Leonardo Fernandes Bernardes (UFLA, Germany); Gabriel Mittag and Sebastian Moller (T University, Germany)
14:00 - 15:35 - Technical Session 9 (WiC) Session Chair: Rakocevic Veselin, City University of London, UK (Veselin.Rakocevic.1@city.ac.uk)
  1. An FPGA Design Technique to Receive Multiple Wireless Protocols with the Same RF Front End Miriam Leeser, Suranga Handagala, Mohamed Mohamed, Jieming Xu and Marvin Onabajo (Northeastern University, USA)
  2. Credit-Based Relay Selection Algorithm Using Stackelberg Game Naumana Ayub (City, University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Rakocevic Veselin (City University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
  3. Optimizing Location of Edge Clouds with Baseband Units in Cloud Radio Access Network Jonathan Serugunda (Makerere Unversity, Uganda); Jackline Nakazibwe (Makerere University, Kampala Uganda, Uganda); Roseline Akol (Makerere University, Uganda); Stephen S. Mwanje (Nokia Bell Labs, Germany)
  4. What is the Cost of the Index Selector Task for OFDM with Index Modulation? Saulo Queiroz (University of Coimbra, Portugal & Federal University of Technology - Parana, Brazil); Joao P. Vilela and Edmundo Monteiro (University of Coimbra, Portugal)
  5. Towards More Scalable and Secure LPWAN Networks Using Cryptographic Frequency Hopping (Short paper) Absar Ul Haque Ahmar and Emekcan Aras (KU Leuven, Belgium); Wouter I Joosen (University of Leuven, Belgium); Danny Hughes (KU Leuven, Belgium)
16:00 - 17:40 - Technical Session 10 (AHSN) Session Chair: Soufiene Djahel, Manchester Metropolitan University, UK (s.djahel@mmu.ac.uk)
  1. Optimal placement of drones for fast sensor energy replenishment using wireless power transfer Christelle Caillouet (Université Côte d'Azur & CNRS, Inria, I3S, France); Dimitrios Zorbas (Tyndall National Institute, Ireland); Tahiry Razafindralambo (University of la Reunion, France)
  2. A Framework for Social Tie Strength Inference in Vehicular Social Networks Nardine Basta (University of Ulm, Germany); Amal Elnahas (TheBritish University in Egypt, Egypt); Hans Peter Großmann (Ulm University, Germany); Slim Abdennadher (GUC, Egypt)
  3. Performance of Geographic Multicast Approach on a Real-life Platform Lucas Leão (Université de Franche-Comté & FEMTO-ST, France); Violeta Felea (Université de Franche-Comté, France); Herve Guyennet (University of Franche-Comte, France)
  4. Bio-Inspired Recruiting Protocol for FANET in Precision Agriculture Domains: Pheromone Parameters Tuning Mauro Tropea, Amilcare Francesco Santamaria, Giuseppe Potrino and Floriano De Rango (University of Calabria, Italy)
  5. Channel Coding and Low Latency HARQ for Industrial Wireless Sensor Networks Bashar Husain (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany); Andreas Czylwik (Universität Duisburg-Essen, Germany)